Facts and Numbers

POLITÉCNICO DE LEIRIA

Facts and Numbers

Mission

We’re committed to an education and research of excellence, which equipps citizens with the relevant skills to contribute to regional and national sustainable development. We want our students to generate knowledge and innovation of high cultural, economic and social value.

Values

Our work is driven by five core values: inclusion, cooperation, responsibility, creativity and innovation, and critical and entrepreneurial thinking.

5 Schools
15 ResearchUnits
1 DistanceLearning Unit
4 Libraries
5 Cities
Degrees2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Undergraduate Degrees636058
Daytime regime 464646
             Evening regime131110
             Distance learning regime432
Master’s Degrees454343
Total108103101
Other Study Programmes2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Short Cycle (TeSP)353336
Curso preparatório para as Provas M23111
Total363437
Non-degree Study Programmes2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Postgraduate programmes486
2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Vacancies1.9001.9151.915
Programmes545251
Applicants7.1276.5676.887
Applicants – 1st option1.4351.3291.440
Admmited1.6251.5671.611
Admmited – 1st option943988963
More information

2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Undergraduate   
Total7.6467.7237.871
            1st year2.3042.2502.404
Master   
Total 1.5161.558 1.723
             1st year 614712722
Formação pós-secundária2017/20182018/20192019/2020
TeSP1.7461.9492.082
Curso preparatório para as Provas M2311896 86
Total11.02611.32611.762
More information
2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Postgraduation92147105
2016/20172017/20182018/2019
Undergraduate1.5151.5901.639
Master357345298
TeSP399515550
Total2.2712.4502.487
More information
jun/2019dez/2019jun/2020
ESECS94,7%93,4%91,9%
ESTG96,6%96,8%95,7%
ESAD.CR94,7%94,9%92,7%
ESTM95,9%95,1%92,5%
ESSLei98,0%97,8%96,8%
Politécnico de Leiria96,0%95,6%94,1%

2016/20172016/20172017/20182017/20182018/20192018/2019
outinoutinoutin
Erasmus +305230267224304256
Double Degree442
Protocolos bilaterais671625721566227
Vasco da Gama527363
Other216921402091
Total398467352486396579
201720182019
Research Units151515
201720182019
National Patents311
International Patents 1
Utility models1
Design / National models28231
Design / EU models7
Brands6411
Copyright11
More detail available at Projetos e Bolsas I&D+i.
201720182019
Approved Projects 515854
             National405146
             International1178
Total budget12,3 M€12,0 M€11,1 M€
201720182019
R&D support services639377
Human Resources201720182019
Teachers9159751.005
Teachers (ETI)700,65720,85736,05
PhD teachers (ETI)401,45423,15443,80
Specialists77106122
Full-time Researcher 6817
Staff324339338

ETI – Equivalente a Tempo Integral

201720182019
Budget44.676.150€45.911.778€49.713.399€
             Governamental financing27.617.734€27.962.280€29.224.368€
             Own revenues17.058.416€17.949.498€20.489.031€
PIDDAC
Total44.676.150€45.911.778€49.713.399€
Scholarships2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Scholarship applicants4.0034.0483.951
Scholarship students3.0613.1083.027
Accommodation2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Residence999
Students667  
Food Services201720182019
Food units
161616
Meals317.825316.868311.205
Health Services201720182019
Appointments1.8171.7521.637
Sports2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Sports spaces – indoor455
Sports spaces – outdoor433
Sports’ types343640
Athletes (FADU)267267153*
Collective National Titles010*
Individual National Titles12142*
World and European Championships030*
World and European Titles020*
(*) COVID19 – until March 2020.
Human Resources201720182019
Non-teaching staff137131142

GPLAN-DSPDE / Politécnico de Leiria
Last updated: 31.10.2020
Email: gabinete.planeamento@ipleiria.pt