Facts and Numbers

politécnico de leiria

Facts and Numbers

Mission

We’re committed to delivering education and research of excellence, which equips citizens with the relevant skills to contribute to regional and national sustainable development. We want our students to generate knowledge of high cultural, economic and social value.

Values

Our work is driven by five core values: inclusion, cooperation, responsibility, creativity and innovation, and critical and entrepreneurial thinking.

5 Schools
15 Researchunits
1 DistanceLearning Unit
4 Libraries
5 Cities
Programmes2018/20192019/20202020/2021
Bachelor’s programmes605856
             Morning & afternoon regime 464645
             Evening regime11109
             Distance learning regime322
Master’s programmes434344
Total103101100
Other study programmes2018/20192019/20202020/2021
Short Cycles (TeSP)333642
Over 23 Years Old Exams Preparation Course111
Total343743
Non-degree study programmes2018/20192019/20202020/2021
Postgraduate programmes8610
2018/20192019/20202020/2021
Vacancies1.9151.9152.146
Programmes525151
Applicants6.5676.8878.555
Applicants – first option1.3291.4401.650
Admitted1.5671.6111.886
Admitted – first option9889631.072
2018/20192019/20202020/2021
Bachelor’s students   
Total7.7237.8718.448
First year2.2502.4042.794
Master’s students   
Total 1.5581.7231.547
First year412722820
Post-secondary school education2018/20192019/20202020/2021
Short Cycles (TeSP)1.9492.0822.180
Over 23 Years Old Exams Preparation Course968695
Total11.32611.76212.270
2018/20192019/20202020/2021
Postgraduate programme147156294
2018/20192019/20202020/2021
Bachelor’s1.6391.6921.792
Master’s298335299
Short Cycles (TeSP)550623671
Total2.4872.6502.762
June/2020December/2020June/2021
ESECS91,9%93,7%94,3%
ESTG95,7%94,6%96,1%
ESAD.CR92,7%93,1%93,5%
ESTM92,5%89,8%93,6%
ESSLei96,8%96,3%97,1%
Politécnico de Leiria94,1%93,8%95,1%
2016/20172016/20172017/20182017/20182018/20192018/2019
OutgoingIncomingOutgoingIncomingOutgoingIncoming
Erasmus +305230267224304256
Double Degree442
Bilateral agreements671625721566227
Vasco da Gama527363
Others216921402091
Total398467352486396579
201920202021
Research units151515
201920202021
National patents1514
International patents35
Utility models11
Design – National models113
Design – EU models5
Brands – National brands111522
Brands – EU brands12
Copyright1
201920202021
Approved projects546048
       National approved projects464129
       International approved projects81919
Total budget€ 11,1 million€ 10,9 million€ 16,8 million
Ongoing research projects
201920202021
R&D support services77155138
201920202021
Teachers1.0051.0471.129
            Teachers (full-time)735,35759,95805,65
            PhD teachers (full-time) 443,80461,35480,85
             Specialists122131140
Full-time researchers171724
General and technical staff480502518
201920202021
Budget 49.713.399 53.741.597 57.937.712 €
             Governmental funding 29.224.368 € 31.876.931 €33.570.992 €
             Own revenues 20.489.031 € 21.864.666 €24.366.720 €
Total 49.713.399 53.741.59757.937.712 €
Scholarships2018/20192019/20202020/2021
Applications4.0483.9514.143
Students awarded3.1083.0273.245
Accommodation2018/20192019/20202020/2021
Halls of residence999
Students  
Food services201920202021
Food units161616
Meals provided311.205125.906166.850
Health Services201920202021
Appointments1.6378541.448
Sports2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Indoor sports facilities455
Outdoor sports facilities433
Sport’s types343640
Athletes (University Sports Academic Federation)267267153*
Group national titles010*
Individual national titles12142*
World and European championships030*
World and European titles020*
* Due to the Covid-19 impact on the sporting calendar.

Last updated on 30 June 2022 by the Consultancy and Strategic Planning Office – Strategic Planning Services.
For further information, please email the Consultancy and Strategic Planning Office.