Facts and Numbers

politécnico de leiria

Facts and Numbers

Mission

We’re committed to delivering education and research of excellence, which equips citizens with the relevant skills to contribute to regional and national sustainable development. We want our students to generate knowledge of high cultural, economic and social value.

Values

Our work is driven by five core values: inclusion, cooperation, responsibility, creativity and innovation, and critical and entrepreneurial thinking.

5 Schools
15 Researchunits
1 DistanceLearning Unit
4 Libraries
5 Cities
Programmes2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Bachelor’s programmes636058
Morning & afternoon regime 464646
Evening regime131110
Distance learning regime432
Master’s programmes454343
Total108103101
Other study programmes2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Short Cycles (TeSP)353336
Over 23 Years Old Exams Preparation Course111
Total363437
Non-degree study programmes2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Postgraduate programmes486
2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Vacancies1,9001,9151,915
Programmes545251
Applicants7,1276,5676,887
Applicants – first option1,4351,3291,440
Admitted1,6251,5671,611
Admitted – first option943988963
More information

2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Bachelor’s students   
Total7,6467,7237,871
First year2,3042,2502,404
Master’s students   
Total 1,5161,558 1,723
First year 614712722
Post-secondary school education2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Short Cycles (TeSP)1,7461,9492,082
Over 23 Years Old Exams Preparation Course11896 86
Total11,02611,32611,762
Previous academic years’ facts and numbers
2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Postgraduate programme92147105
2016/20172017/20182018/2019
Bachelor’s1,5151,5901,639
Master’s357345298
Short Cycles (TeSP)399515550
Total2,2712,4502,487
Previous academic years’ facts and numbers
June 2019December 2019June 2020
ESECS94.7%93.4%91.9%
ESTG96.6%96.8%95.7%
ESAD.CR94.7%94.9%92.7%
ESTM95.9%95.1%92.5%
ESSLei98.0%97.8%96.8%
Politécnico de Leiria96.0%95.6%94.1%

2016/20172016/20172017/20182017/20182018/20192018/2019
OutgoingIncomingOutgoingIncomingOutgoingIncoming
Erasmus +305230267224304256
Double Degree442
Bilateral agreements671625721566227
Vasco da Gama527363
Others216921402091
Total398467352486396579
201720182019
Research units151515
201720182019
National patents311
International patents 1
Utility models1
Design – National models28231
Design – EU models7
Brands6411
Copyright11
Ongoing research projects

201720182019
Approved projects 515854
National approved projects405146
International approved projects1178
Total budget€ 12,3 million€ 12,0 million€ 11,1 million
201720182019
R&D support services639377
Human Resources201720182019
Teachers9159751.005
Teachers (full-time)700.65720.85736.05
PhD teachers (full-time)401.45423.15443.80
Specialists77106122
Full-time researchers6817
General and technical staff461470480
201720182019
Budget44,676.150€45,911.778€49,713.399€
Governmental funding27,617.734€27,962.280€29,224.368€
Own revenues17,058.416€17,949.498€20,489.031€
Programa de Investimentos e Despesas de Desenvolvimento da Administração Central
Total44,676.150€45,911.778€49,713.399€
Scholarships2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Applications4,0034,0483,951
Students awarded3,0613,1083,027
Accommodation2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Halls of residence999
Students667  
Food services201720182019
Food units161616
Meals provided317,825316,868311,205
Health Services201720182019
Appointments1,8171,7521,637
Sports2017/20182018/20192019/2020
Indoor sports facilities455
Outdoor sports facilities433
Sport’s types343640
Athletes (University Sports Academic Federation)267267153*
Group national titles010*
Individual national titles12142*
World and European championships030*
World and European titles020*
* Due to the Covid-19 impact on the sporting calendar.

Last updated on 31 October 2020 by the Consultancy and Strategic Planning Office – Strategic Planning Services.
For further information, please email the Consultancy and Strategic Planning Office.